Papyri.info



Marja Vierros


Member since September 10th, 2010
Member of: DDbDP

Usage Stats By User


Votes
BGU 4 1121dupl (2021/11/09-10.58.44) (BGU 4 1121dupl)  Vote AcceptText - Agreed that the correction <:παρασυγγραφοῦ[ντας αὐτ]οὺς|reg|παρασυγγραφο̣ῦ̣[ντων αὐτ]ω̣ν̣:> represents the edition better. March 15, 2017 14:47
P.Dryton 1 11 (P.Dryton 1 11)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - Indeed, l. 18 had a typo πρᾶξεις instead of correct πρᾶξις, which is also what the edition has. March 15, 2017 15:01
SB 14 11374 (SB 14 11374)  Vote AcceptText - Good correction. Checked SB and photo. The photo shows that the first omikron in Βλοστιανὸς is not as clear as the other omikrons. Could it be interpreted as a scribal correction? March 17, 2017 16:10
P.Bingen 125 (P.Bingen 125)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - Thank you! April 21, 2017 11:51
CPR 14 53 (CPR 14 53)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - Two BL corrections on l. 7. Note to finalizer: the BL page number is in fact 62. April 21, 2017 12:22
Stud.Pal. 10 17 (Stud.Pal. 10 17)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - Editorial correction OK. September 05, 2017 12:24
Stud.Pal. 10 113 (Stud.Pal. 10 113)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - Editorial corrections OK. September 05, 2017 13:14
P.Mich. 1 36 (P.Mich. 1 36)  Vote AcceptText - Yes, optative is fine and the ZPE article is already referenced in the HGV metadata. September 05, 2017 15:45
UPZ 2 227 (UPZ 2 227)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - Thank you, good corrections. October 16, 2017 11:04
SB 28 17207 (SB 28 17207)  Vote ReturnToSender - Yes, l. 4 clearly reads Ἀμεννεῖ. I think this should be presented as a PN/PE correction, though, since editor has clearly taken Ammeneus as the basic form (as l.1 supplement shows) and this change is better if made clear in the apparatus. October 20, 2017 10:55
UPZ 2 180 (UPZ 2 180)  Vote AcceptText - Seems correct to me, too. March 02, 2018 17:53
P.Cair.Zen. 1 59076 (P.Cair.Zen. 1 59076)  Vote ReturnToSender - Line 15-16 correction ok. Line 19 should have parentheses for Ἀλεξ(ανδρείαι), not square brackets (please also give reference to edition(s) where this has been the interpretation). February 11, 2019 12:27
UPZ 1 110 (2020/05/05-09.52.38) (UPZ 1 110)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - Line 108 m2 concerns only an interlinear correction, thus the change back to m1 needs to be marked (for the purposes of machine identification of handwritings). February 11, 2019 12:37
UPZ 1 79 (2020/05/05-09.51.10) (UPZ 1 79)  Vote ReturnToSender - I agree with all other corrections, except the change of l. 20. τὴ<ν> into <:τὴ<ν>|reg|τὴ:> (as in e.g. <:αὐτ<ῷ>|reg|αὐτ:> on line 21). In fact, I suggest the opposite to be done, i.e. change l. 21 <:αὐτ<ῷ>|reg|αὐτ:> into αὐτ<ῷ>. The recommended practice (according to help-page) is to use angle brackets wherever possible instead of regularizations. The angle brackets are the equivalent of <supplied reason="omitted"> in XML. February 11, 2019 13:30
UPZ 1 56 (2020/04/02-05.52.56) (UPZ 1 56)  Vote Return-Straight-to-Sender - Use |reg| instead of |corr| on l. 2. On l. 8 use also |reg| for both OR use braces {} for the surplus letter ο and angle brackets for the omitted letter ς. February 11, 2019 14:09
UPZ 1 14 (UPZ 1 14)  Vote ReturnToSender - I do not think it is good practice to have angle brackets inside the regTag (angle brackets and braces are another way of doing the same as regularization; although the brackets and braces could not be used for all types of regularizations and vice versa). I suggest that instances like lines 53, 99, 117 should be marked as <:Διοσκουρίδηι|reg|Διοσκουδει:>. Apply also to lines 123, 133, 135 and assess other angle brackets; there is wider inconsistency in markup in this document: e.g. l. 125 addition of word-final ν as regularization (without braces) but l. 37 omission of word-final iota as regularization (with angle brackets). Thank you for the other corrections! March 21, 2020 18:19
O.Claud. 2 224 (O.Claud. 2 224)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - BL corrections fine. March 23, 2020 08:29
O.Claud. 2 239 (2020/05/26-06.45.59) (O.Claud. 2 239)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - BL correction and line number correction fine. March 23, 2020 09:15
O.Claud. 1 130 (O.Claud. 1 130)  Vote AcceptText - I also trust the readings but have no access to the infrared photo. March 23, 2020 09:27
O.Claud. 1 141 (2020/05/05-09.52.46) (O.Claud. 1 141)  Vote AcceptText - BL corrections fine, but during finalization please take the definite article τὸν outside of the tag, i.e. τὸν <:Λου March 23, 2020 11:06
O.Claud. 1 148 (O.Claud. 1 148)  Vote AcceptText - Fine. Final punctuation mark could be added on l. 9. March 23, 2020 11:20
O.Claud. 2 228 (O.Claud. 2 228)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - The correct mark-up for this particular BL correction on l. 9 would be <:κομίσατε=BL 13.271|ed|<:κομίσασθε|reg|κομίσατε:>:> even though it does not display in PN as we would like. Upon finalization, please change the correction to that one. April 12, 2020 08:46
UPZ 1 52 (2020/05/05-09.52.40) (UPZ 1 52)  Vote AcceptText - Thanks you for corrections. The decision when to use regTag or angle/curly brackets (that indicate omission and surplus) is not always clear, because some interpretations may overlap. Here I would suggest going back to the regTag markup at least in l. 6 <:ἐπειδὴ|reg|ἐπιδὴ:> and l. 26 <:χάριν|reg|χάρειν:> in order to be coherent in how we normally mark orthographic regularization. In addition, l. 17 <:μ<η>νῶν|reg|μνῶν:> (now changed to μ<η>νῶν) is in fact not what Wilcken suggests in UPZ edition (see comm. p. 273 on 53 l. 18/19): keep only μνῶν in the text, or <:μηνῶν (?)|reg|μνῶν:>. Another addition: remove angle brackets from inside the regTag on l. 6: <:ἐνώπιον|reg|ἐνοπι:>. April 12, 2020 10:58
UPZ 1 14 (UPZ 1 14)  Vote Return-Straight-to-Sender - Returning for further work (with personal communication) April 15, 2020 06:56
P.Adl. G10 (2020/05/05-09.50.35) (P.Adl. G10)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - Fine. April 20, 2020 16:06
UPZ 1 14 (UPZ 1 14)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - This is now fine. Upon finalization one thing could be improved (has been missed during all previous work): in lin. 55 the papyrus has, according to the edition, τἀντίγραμφον, so this should be marked as <τὸ ἀντίγραφον|reg|τἀντίγραμφον>, that is, move the article τὸ inside the pointy brackets (cf. similar case in lin. 58). April 20, 2020 17:16
UPZ 1 48 (2020/05/05-09.52.42) (UPZ 1 48)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - According to Wilcken's UPZ I edition (see intro to the text, p.263), the hand indeed changes in the middle of the word for the remaining document. If possible, please delete the space after handshift during finalization. April 29, 2020 06:35
UPZ 1 78 (UPZ 1 78)  Vote AcceptText - I have checked the corrections carefully, and they are fine. Please note that the markup of BL corrections does not always display correctly in PN (in cases like l. 5, where there has been a regularisation in the previous edition, but BL correction suggests that no regularisation is needed). April 29, 2020 07:04
O.Claud. 2 227 (O.Claud. 2 227)  Vote AcceptText - Fine. For the BL correction on lin6, my understanding is that <:<:κομίσατε|reg|κομείσατε:>=BL 13.271|ed|<:κομίσασθε|reg|κομείσατε:>:> is the correct markup, it just is not displayed properly in PN at the moment. April 29, 2020 07:21
P.Grenf. 2 29 (2020/05/05-09.52.49) (P.Grenf. 2 29)  Vote Accept-Straight-to-Finalization - Fine, thanks. April 29, 2020 07:31
O.Claud. 2 237 (O.Claud. 2 237)  Vote AcceptText - BL corrections on l. 6 and 8 fine. Lin 10 the markup needs to be corrected to (in my understanding) the following: <:αὐτοῦ=BL 13.271|ed|<:<:<ὑπὲρ> αὐτοῦ|alt|αὐτῷ:>|reg|αὐτοῦ:>:>. June 19, 2020 08:06
P.Abinn. 32 (P.Abinn. 32)  Vote AcceptText - The BL entries to lin 3 and 9 can be kept, since they are entered. I agree that the BL 9 on lin 10 should not be entered, but accent corrected, so <:αὐταὶ|reg|αὐτὲ:> <:ἡμέραι|reg|ἡμέρε:>. Also OK about <:σὲ|reg|σὲν:>. June 19, 2020 08:50

Submissions
P.Grenf. 1 34 (committed)   Autopsy revealed a mistake / typo in the original edition. September 10, 2010 10:02
P.Mil. 1 2rptripl (committed)   The first line was missing. September 10, 2010 14:11
P.Dryton 1 3 (committed)   Corrected the text according to the edition P.Dryton, most importantly added the missing 17 lines at the end of the document. September 14, 2010 08:22
P.Jena 2, 13 (committed)   SoSOL training text March 08, 2011 11:53
P.Jena 2, 22 (committed)   SoSOL London training session March 08, 2011 14:10
P.Jena 2, 39 (committed)   SoSOL London training session March 08, 2011 14:51
P.Petra 3, 32 (committed)   Have added the Greek text and the English translation according to the edition P.Petra III. April 20, 2011 12:51
P.Petra 3, 33 (archived)   Added the text according to the edition P.Petra III. NB lin 5 (abbreviationmark in the lacuna; not marked at the moment) May 09, 2011 12:15
P.Petra 3, 33 (archived)   Added the text according to edition P.Petra III. May 09, 2011 12:22
P.Petra 3, 34 (committed)   Added text according to the edition P.Petra III. May 09, 2011 13:19
P.Grenf. 1 31 (committed)   Corrected two words lin. 10-11, that do not have the iota adscripts marked in the edition. This is based on autopsy of the Brit.Lib.Pap. 627 in December 2008. (I wonder, however, should I have written the corrections without the iota subscripts which of course are not in the papyrus either) May 12, 2011 13:41
P.Petra 3, 33 (committed)   Added the text according to the edition P.Petra III. NB lin 5 (abbreviationmark in a lacuna; not marked at the moment) May 20, 2011 12:47
P.Petra 3, 35 (committed)   Added the Greek text according to edition. June 07, 2011 10:07
P.Petra 3, 31 (committed)   I have added the text according to the edition. January 23, 2012 09:20
P.Dryton 1 38 (committed)   I added a word that was missing from the transcript in DDbDP, at the end of line 8. October 25, 2012 17:18
P.Petra 3, 25 (committed)   I added this text according to the published edition (P.Petra 3 25) with some corrigenda (see P.Petra 4) and additions in the apparatus. November 14, 2012 20:05
P.Petra 3, 26 (committed)   I have added the text according to the published edition P.Petra 3, 26. November 14, 2012 22:11
P.Petra 3, 27 (committed)   Added text according to the published edition P.Petra III. For order of fragments 2 and 3, see comm. November 15, 2012 15:24
P.Petra 3, 29 (committed)   Added the text according to edition P.Petra III 29. December 18, 2012 17:03
P.Petra 4, 37 (committed)   Added the text according to the edition. Exceptions: on line 14 I added the "wrong" spelling and the regularization following the standard otherwise used in the edition to write orthographically what the scribe usually writes also in the lacunae in the text (and then regularize them in the apparatus); on sunteleia cf. lines 16, 31, 42. On line 55 I omitted the very uncertain regularization in the apparatus, see comm. in edition. March 21, 2013 18:43
P.Petra 4, 38 (committed)   Added new text accoroding to edition (P.Petra vol. IV) April 12, 2013 18:36
BGU 3 993dupl (committed)   I corrected typos on ll. 3.6 and 3.9. I also disgarded the alt-markups which were used to give the variants in the copy of the text (P.9079). They were still not representing the differences between the two texts in all, since what is missing in 9079 was nowhere indicated. And they were not giving a clear representation of what in fact was written in the original (9078). I am going to enter the whole text of the copy to DDbDP, as soon as I get some answers from Berlin concerning hand and column and line breaks. Data Entry Error October 17, 2013 09:59
Chrest.Mitt. 233 (committed)   Made minor changes to the text according to what can be read in the digital photo. January 17, 2014 09:17
Chrest.Mitt. 233 (committed)   Resubmission this time hopefully with correct taggings of PN corrections. The missing linebreak (11-12) has been data entry error, as the line 12 is present in Chrest. Mitt. edition. January 17, 2014 15:09
P.Petra 4, 39 (submitted)   I have added the whole text according to the edition P.Petra 4 39. Two points to mention: 1) There was a question mark in several regularization in the apparatus. I marked them e.g. <:Σαύρων (?)|reg|Σαυρον:>, but the question mark does not show in the preview. 2) On two occasions (ll. 278 and 423) I did not follow the apparatus (inconsistent spelling by the editors in the word δηφηνίων, ονος...) March 25, 2014 14:46
P.Adl. G10 (committed)   Corrected a minor typo in l. 16 (missing space).Data Entry Error March 27, 2014 09:13
P.Dryton 1 11 (committed)   Corrected two typos on lines 8 and 19 to follow the edition of P.Dryton 1 11. May 28, 2014 11:23
P.Petra 4, 41 (committed)   Added text of P.Petra 4, 41 according to the print edition. May 02, 2015 11:32
P.Petra 1 1 (committed)   Corrected typos etc. (l. 3, 45, 73), places of handshifts (l.81, 87 and 95) and added suggested corrections from Corrigenda in P.Petra III).Data Entry Error May 07, 2015 12:02
P.Adl. G1 (committed)   DDbDP transcription was lacking the first half on the first line of text. Added according to the edition.Data Entry Error July 30, 2015 14:05
P.Mert. 1 12 (committed)   BL correction on date, a few changes in accents. September 09, 2015 14:26
P.Turku, 7 (committed)   Text added according to edition P. Turku. January 16, 2016 09:07
P.Turku, 8 (committed)   Added the Greek text according to P.Turku edition. January 16, 2016 09:15
P.Turku, 10 V (committed)   Added the text according to P.Turku edition. Included also the recto (traces of 4 lines). In l. 3 I understand the abbreviation Kro(kodilon) (polei) being only one abbreviation, i.e. Kro(kodilon polei). January 16, 2016 12:28
O.Narm. 1 (committed)   Data entry error. l.1 "πρὸς Πεβῆν πεβητι" corrected to "πρὸς <:Πεβῆν|reg|Πεβητι:>" January 25, 2016 19:11
O.Narm. 2 (committed)   BL correction in l. 2-3: <:<:πα3.- ρεμβολῇ|reg|παρενπολης:>=BL 12.311|ed|πα3.- ρεμπολης:> January 25, 2016 19:29
O.Narm. 4 (committed)   Added BL suggestion and another suggestion from an article by Leiwo in lines 3-4. The BL suggestion was tentative, thus the questionmark should show up (does not show in preview): Line 3-4: <:τὸν|reg|το:> θεο4.- κενιτα corrected to <:<:(Τοθοῆ(ους))(?)|reg|Τοθεο:>=BL 10.296||ed||<:<:(το(ῦ)) Θεογένητος|alt|(τὸ(ν)) Θεογένητα:> |reg|τὸ Θεο4.- κενιτα:>=M. Leiwo, Scribes and Language Variation, Grapta Poikila I, 2003, 6-7|<:τὸν|reg|το:> θεο:> <:<:4. κτενιστήν(?)|reg|4. κενιτα:>=BL 10.296|ed|4.- κενιτα:> January 28, 2016 12:40
O.Narm. 5 (committed)   BL correction in l. 5: σκα.1έων --> <:σκαυρέων(?)=BL 10.296|ed|σκα.1έων:> January 28, 2016 12:50
P.Turku, 9 (committed)   Added according to the edition (the m2 for the verso could not be marked, possbly because there is no text). March 06, 2016 12:54
P.Turku, 11 R (committed)   Added text strictly according to the edition P.Turku 11 (as is; not taking stance to possible typo on l. 3 etc). March 06, 2016 13:09
P.Turku, 12 (committed)   Added text according to the edition P.Turku 12. March 06, 2016 13:58
P.Turku, 13 (committed)   According to edition P. Turku 13. March 06, 2016 14:02
O.Narm. 6 (committed)   Added BL correction on l. 2: <:<:ἀρχὰς|reg|ἀρχόντας:>=BL 10.296|ed|ἀρχων:>. Added a missing space on l. 7 before καί. March 14, 2016 09:21
O.Narm. 10 (committed)   Added five corrections from BL 12, p. 311. March 20, 2016 17:20
O.Narm. 13 (committed)   Added BL 12 p. 311 correction: reading on concave side. So, also division to convex and and concave was made. March 20, 2016 17:49
O.Narm. 14 (committed)   Added BL 12 p. 311 correction on l. 5: <: ἱ(¨)ε5.- ρῶν=BL 12.311|ed|<:με5.- ρ<ίδ>ων|reg|με5.- ρων:>:> March 20, 2016 17:59
UPZ 1 2 (committed)   Added a BL correction on l. 8 and corrected a markup mistake on l. 24 (reg-->subst). May 09, 2016 10:49
P.Grenf. 2 16 (committed)   Changed markup error at the end of l. 2 so that BL correction becomes clear: <:<:Πατοῦτος|reg|Πατοῦς:>=BL 1.186|ed|Πατοῦτος:> May 11, 2016 14:40
P.Turku, 14 (committed)   Added new text according to edition P.Turku 14 with the addition of two PN corrections by me on basis of digital photo (the preview shows l. 7 oddly). May 14, 2016 11:56
P.Turku, 10 R (committed)   Added text of P.Turku 10 recto according to the edition May 14, 2016 12:09
P.Turku, 16 (committed)   P. Turku 16 according to edition May 14, 2016 12:16
P.Turku, 17 (committed)   Added text of P.Turkun 17 recto according to edition May 14, 2016 12:22
P.Turku, 18 (committed)   Added text according to edition P. Turku 18 recto. May 14, 2016 12:27
P.Turku, 19 (committed)   Added text according to edition P.Turku 19 May 14, 2016 12:33
P.Turku, 20 (committed)   Added the text according to the edition P.Turku 20. May 17, 2016 14:11
P.Turku, 21 (committed)   Added text according to the edition P. Turku 21 (the three dots on l. 2 are outside the squarebrackets, not inside, cf. photo) May 17, 2016 14:22
P.Turku, 22 (committed)   Added text according to the edition P. Turku 22 (supplements on ll. 9 and 10 in the intro) May 17, 2016 14:26
P.Petra 4 49 (committed)   Corrected markup error in l. 20 (reg and orig wrong way around) and added number tags on ll. 20, 30, 36. May 24, 2016 13:32
P.Turku, 11 V (committed)   P.Turku 11 verso added according to the edition = "unleserlich". May 25, 2016 07:51
UPZ 1 5 (committed)   Added two BL corrections on l. 24: <:ἐντραπέντος|reg|ἐντρεπέντος:> changed into <:ἐντρεπέντος=BL 5.149|ed|<:ἐντραπέντος|reg|ἐντρεπέντος:>:> and <οὐκ> changed into <:=BL 5. 149|ed|<οὐκ>:> June 10, 2016 09:19
UPZ 1 6 (committed)   l. 3 Μακ[εδόνος ἐνκατεχομέ]νου changed into <:Μακ[εδόνος]=BL 5.149|ed|Μακεδὼν:> <:[κατεχομέν]ου=BL 5.149|ed[[ἐνκατεχομέ]νου:> In WIlcken's UPZ edition the title Μακεδών was in nominative. June 10, 2016 09:58
UPZ 1 12 (committed)   On line 35 <επη> corrected to {επη}, since it was marked with double angle brackets by Wilcken in UPZ I (1927), marking surplus text (not omitted by ancient writer). August 10, 2016 13:04
O.Claud. 2 237 (committed)   Missing text from ll. 9-10 added according to the edition ( ποιεῖς ἵνα οὕτως πέμ 10.- πω σοι). November 16, 2016 14:12
P.Bour. 10 (committed)   The first line was missing from the transcript. I added it according to the edition P.Bour.10 and SB 3 6643. April 27, 2017 12:55
SB 1 428 (editing)   On line 9, the old reading (δυω) was on the line together with the corrected reading (δ and a half-sign; mentioned already in the apparatus of SB 1 428 (Wilcken, Arch. I 559)), so I changed the mark-up on 4 1/2. Line 1: the word ἀντίγραφον is not there according to the photo. September 05, 2017 14:25
P.Cair.Masp. 1 67003 (committed)   Corrected a typo on l. 15 (φιλάνπρωπον to φιλάνθρωπον), theta is clear in ed.princeps and in the photo. June 19, 2018 12:38
P.Hels. 1 10 (committed)   Made a BL correction on l. 10: <:<:Καλατη|reg|Καλατηι:>=BL 9.65|ed|<:Καλαγῆ|reg|Καλαγηι:>:> Cf. also TM Geo 4715. April 16, 2019 12:22
SB 20 15192 (committed)   Corrected a typo on line 6 (<:χυπίῳ|reg|κυρείῳ:> into <:κυρίῳ|reg|κυρείῳ:>). June 14, 2019 12:03
BGU 3 997 (committed)   Added line 12 according to my article in APF 63 (2017). In the earlier edition there was no line 12 at all. August 16, 2019 11:15
UPZ 1 15 (committed)   l. 16 καὶ <:ἐμὲ|reg|καμὲ:> changed into κἀμὲ and l. 22 καὶ <:οὐκ|reg|κουκ:> changed into κοὐκ since in the papyrus there is no additional καὶ in either case (see edition) and crasis is not normally regularised in PN. ll. 33/34: word-break was not indicated correctly: deleted the hyphen at the end of line 33, added break=”no” element in the beginning of l. 34 (34.-). l. 45 corrected the accent <:διδόιησαν|reg|διδώιησαν:> into <:διδοίησαν|reg|διδωίησαν:>. December 21, 2019 11:25
BGU 3 827 (committed)   Corrected two typos: lin 1 BL entry (and papyrus according to photo) has Ζοὴ not Ζωὴ; lin 25 has Σερῆνος not Σερῆνου (according to BGU edition and papyrus from photo). Added regularisations: lin 11-12 κύριν > <:κυ 12.- ρίου|reg|κύ12.- ριν:> lin 17 κύριν > <:κυρίου|reg|κύριν:> (cf. e.g. Bagnall & Cribiore, Women’s Letters, p. 305) and lin 17 ἀργύριν > <:ἀργύριον|reg|ἀργύριν:>; lin 24 Π̣ηλούσιν > <:Πηλούσιον|reg|Π̣ηλούσιν:> (the latter two are already in apparatus of BGU3. June 30, 2020 10:07
UPZ 1 79 (committed)   Added an accent on l. 6 for εἰδον; l. 7 <:ἔφερε|reg|ἐφαιρ:> changed into <:ἔφερ'|reg|ἐφαιρ':> according to the printed edition. l. 8 βούλομενος accent corrected: βουλόμενος l. 21 added regularisation <:γυναῖκας|reg|γυναῖκες:> and added a missing space before καὶ at the end of the line l. 21 <:ὀνύον etc: added the missing μ April 29, 2021 09:46

Finalized
UPZ 1 5 (UPZ 1 5)   entry of BL correction on l. 24 October 20, 2017 10:25
P.Oxy. 83, 5362 Finalizing. April 29, 2020 11:01
BGU 1 9 Finalizing. September 15, 2020 15:49